Personal Data Protection Act


10 February 2014
 
Dear Valued Customers,
 
PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT 2010 NOTICE
 
The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“Act”) was passed to regulate the processing of personal data in commercial transactions. The Act requires us to obtain your consent to the processing of your personal data.
The personal data and other information which are provided by you to us with this application/transaction and/or which were provided by you to us previously (if any) (collectively, “Personal Data”) will be used, and likely continue to be used, and processed for the following purposes:
(a) to communicate with you;
(b) to process this application/transaction including any necessary agreement documentation;
(c) to process your payment transactions and for administrative purposes;
(d) to provide services to you including user or customer relationship management procedures;
(e) for our internal record keeping;
(f) to provide post-sales services such as customer loyalty programs;
(g) to conduct background checks and credit assessments as and when we deem necessary;
(h) to conduct market surveys and analysis relating to our products and services and customer satisfaction survey;
(i) for you to be informed by us and/or by companies within the Naza Group, whether by email, post, telephone or other telecommunication means and social media, on present or future products, services, promotions, product launches, sales carnivals etc;
(j) to administer your participation in contests organised by us and/or companies under the Naza Group;
(k) to comply with any legal or regulatory requirements in relation to our products and services and to make disclosure as required by any applicable law, regulation, court order, direction, by-law, code, circular and guideline applicable to us and/or companies under the Naza Group.
(collectively, “Purposes”).
 
The Personal Data may include but not limited to the details of your name, address, identity card number, passport number, gender, race, nationality, date of birth, age, occupation, marital status, range of income, telephone number, fax number, email address, media preferences, lifestyle preferences, guarantor’s name, address, identity card number, telephone number, fax number and email address.
 
Although the Personal Data may be voluntarily given by you, it is necessary for us to process your Personal Data without which we will not be able to use and/or continue to use your Personal Data for the above Purposes.
Notwithstanding the Personal Data provided to us will generally be kept confidential, you hereby consent and authorize us to disclose your Personal Data to the following parties in Malaysia and/or overseas:
 
(a) any company under the Naza Group including those established in the future;
(b) our business partners and affiliates that provide related products or services in connection with our business;
(c) our lawyers, consultants, debt collection agencies, credit-reporting agencies, accountants, auditors or other financial or professional advisers;
(d) our third party product or service providers or sub-contractors as we may deem necessary;
(e) statutory authorities, industry regulators and government agencies;
(f) any party to whom we are required to do so under law or in response to any competent or government agency;
(g) appointed service providers pertaining to our customer loyalty programs.
 
Kindly be informed that if required for any of the foregoing Purposes, your Personal Data may be transferred and/or disclosed to any party within or outside Malaysia including but not limited to companies within the Naza Group including the respective licensees, agents, business partners and/or service providers and under confidentiality and security conditions.
 
We shall ensure the protection and security of your Personal Data by, where practicable, implementing the appropriate administrative and security measures to prevent the unlawful or unauthorized processing of your Personal Data and the accidental loss, damage or destruction of your Personal Data.
 
If you do not consent or subsequently withdraw your consent to our processing (including disclosure) of your Personal Data, we will not be able to perform our obligations to you in respect of the Purposes and/or for any other purposes related to the Purposes.
 
Notwithstanding, alternatively, if we do not receive any response from you within fourteen (14) days of this notice to you, we shall presume that you consent to our processing (including disclosing) and our use of your Personal Data in accordance with this notice.
 
At any time thereafter you may withdraw in full or in part your given consent herein, object to the use of your Personal Data for any of the Purposes, request for explanation of our procedures and policies relating to the Personal Data handled by us, request that your Personal Data is retained by us only as long as necessary for the fulfilment of any of the Purposes, request for access to your Personal Data used and kept by us, correction or updating any of your Personal Data or limit the processing of your Personal Data by writing to us at the following address:
 
Name of Company : Naza Quest Sdn Bhd
Person in Charge : Customer Service
Email Address : customercare@chevrolet.com.my
 
We value your continuous support towards the Chevrolet brand. Rest assured, we will continue to serve your best interests.
 
Thank you.
 
Yours faithfully,
The Management of Naza Quest Sdn Bhd